Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice – How we Manage and Protect your Personal Information

At EasyGo.ie Charging Network operated by CarCharger EV Limited we take the privacy of your personal information seriously. Our Privacy Notice explains how and when we collect personal information, why we do so and how we manage and protect this information. It also explains your rights in relation to the use of your personal information and how you can exercise these rights.

We will update our Privacy Notice from time to time and you can review it on our website www.easygo.ie.

 

What Personal Information do we collect and how?

To provide our web applications and EasyGo.ie Charging Network services we may collect personal information in the following ways:

  • Information you provide to us when you register to use the EasyGo.ie Charging Network and in any other interactions you have with us including your identity, contact details and vehicle details.
  • Information about your location including date and time you search for and use your our charge point(s).
  • Information about your use of our charge point(s) including duration energy usage and cost.
  • Information about your payments.
  • Information about your use of our web applications including IP address, type of device, browser, location and pages accessed.
  • Information about your marketing preferences based on your consent for us to send marketing communications to you using your preferred channels.

 

How do we Use your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to provide our web applications and EasyGo.ie Charging Network services. Your personal information may also be used in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information on our services at your request.
  • To provide you with information relating to other products or services that may be of interest to you. We will only communicate with you in this way if you consent to receive marketing communications from us.
  • To tell you about any changes to our services or web applications as necessary.
  • To respond to your feedback, queries and complaints.

 

How long do we Keep your Personal Information?

We will only keep your personal information for so long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This will vary depending on the purpose for which we collected the personal information. After this we will delete or anonymise your personal information.

 

How do we Protect your Personal Information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We do our best to make sure that your personal information is kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful use, loss or destruction.

 

Who do we Share your Personal Information with?

In order to provide our web applications and EasyGo.ie Charging Network services we need to share your personal data with trusted third parties.

Before we share data with third parties we check that they apply the same or greater controls in relation to data protection including if there is a requirement to send you personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

This Privacy Notice is not applicable to third parties. Where we deem it appropriate we may direct you to the Privacy Notice of a relevant third party or your will find their Privacy Notice on their website.

We may also share your personal information with any member of our group.

We may also share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell any of all our business, in which case we may share your personal information with the buyer.
  • If we are required to share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce an agreement.
  • To reduce fraud risk.
  • To protect our rights, the rights of our group or our customers.

 

What are your Rights in relation to your Personal Information?

In order to collect and use your personal information we must have a legal basis for doing so.

As a data subject you have a number of rights:

  • Right to be informed: You have the right to be told how your personal information is used. This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with clear and transparent details on how we use your personal information.
  • Right of access: You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification: If you think that the personal information that we hold about you is wrong, you can ask us to correct it.
  • Right of erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information. We will do so unless we have a legitimate reason to keep it.
  • Right to restrict processing: You can ask us to stop using your personal information. We will do so unless we have a reason that we need to keep using it e.g. to provide you with our services.
  • Right to data portability: You can ask us to provide your personal information in a suitable format to another service provider.
  • Right to object: You can object to us using your personal information for certain reasons including direct marketing.
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling: If we were to make decisions based solely on automated processes you could ask us not to do this.

If you would like to exercise one of these rights you can contact us:

Telephone:                +353 (0)1 254 4479

Email:                          support@easygo.ie

Postal Address:      Block B, Maynooth Business Park

Maynooth,

Co. Kildare

 

How do I make a Query or Complaint?

If you would like to make a query or complaint you can contact us:

Telephone:                +353 (0)1 254 4479

Email:                          support@easygo.ie

Postal Address:       Block B, Maynooth Business Park

Maynooth,

Co. Kildare

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

Telephone:                +353 57 868 4800

+353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

Fax:                             +353 57 868 4757

Email:                         info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:     Data Protection Commission

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

R32 AP23 Co. Laois